Market Turnover Report

Summary

FMDQ, in its capacity as market organiser of the Nigerian OTC markets, receives trade data from its Dealing Members on a weekly basis, and in line with fulfilling its mandate to provide transparency to the market, publishes monthly turnover figures across all the products traded on the FMDQ platform.

The FMDQ Market Turnover Report shows the turnover on all products traded on the FMDQ secondary market – Foreign Exchange, Treasury Bills, Money Market (Repurchase Agreements, Buy-Backs and Unsecured Placements/Takings) and Bonds (FGN Bonds and Other Bonds), Foreign Exchange and Money Market Derivatives. These figures exclude primary market auctions in Treasury Bills, Bonds and Foreign Exchange.

The data, collated from the weekly trade data submissions by FMDQ Dealing Members, represents trades executed between Dealing Members, Dealing Members & Clients, and Dealing Members & the Central Bank of Nigeria.

December 2021 Market Turnover Report

Product Category(₦’mm)($’mm)
Foreign Exchange3,631,9428,697
Foreign Exchange Derivatives3,205,8637,677
Treasury Bills1,381,6803,309
OMO Bills3,515,8158,419
CBN Special Bills2,097,2315,022
FGN Bonds1,467,0453,513
Promissory Notes
Other Bonds*8,70621
Eurobonds167,460401
Repurchase Agreements/Buy-Backs4,992,12711,955
Unsecured Placements/Takings68,085163
Money Market Derivatives
Commercial Papers
Total20,535,95349,177
No. of Business Days2323
Average Daily Turnover892,8682,138
 Average YTD $/₦ @410.41
mm – million
*Other Bonds include Agency, Sub-national, Corporate, Supranational Bonds & Promissory Notes
Note: Figures may be subject to change due to potential adjustments from Dealing Member (Banks)
Source: FMDQ Data Portal as @ January 7, 2021; Figures reported by Dealing Member (Banks) on a week-ending basis